Connect with us

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of GoombaStomp.com

Goomba Stomp is the joint effort of a team of like-minded writers from across the globe. We provide smart readers with sharp, entertaining writing on a wide range of topics in pop culture, offering an escape from the usual hype and gossip. GoombaStomp.com respects your right to the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website. To that end, by accessing and using this website, you agree and consent (and your parent/legal guardian agrees and consents on your behalf if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us as indicated on our Contact page. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued access or use of this website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance (and the acceptance of your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) of the Privacy Policy as revised. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites located at www.GoombaStomp.com and any of our other sites that link to this Privacy Policy. We refer to all of these sites as the “Website.”

How Goomba Stomp Collects Information

We collect both personal information and anonymous information through the Website. We sometimes collect personal information and anonymous information by asking you to enter it into forms on our Website. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we request your name and e-mail. We also collect anonymous information automatically as you use the Website—see the section below-titled Cookies and Analytics.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Information

If we do receive your personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use the personal information you provide to respond to your questions or comments;

Administer our promotions and Website; to otherwise provide or improve our website and services; and/or to carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We will not share your personal information with third parties unless you give us your express permission to do so; it is to your parent or guardian if you are a minor; it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us; subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements; it is for any other purpose to which you consent; or otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (I) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; (iii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use of this Website; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. In addition, we may disclose anonymous information to third parties for marketing and other business purposes. For example, we may provide anonymous information to advertisers and commercial partners about the size and demographic composition of our user base.

E-mail

We appreciate your e-mailed feedback, questions, and comments. Please see the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. If you e-mail us, we will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns and may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it once it is no longer needed.

Cookies and Analytics

We also collect anonymous information about your computer or mobile device when you use our Website, such as its IP address, operating system, and browser type. If you follow a link to our Website or use a search engine to access our Website, we may collect the address of the page or the search engine query that referred you to our Website. We use this information to help us operate and improve the Website and to understand how visitors find our Website. We also use your IP address to determine the general physical location of your computer or mobile device and the name of your internet service provider.

Third Party Advertisers

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may obtain anonymous information such the IP address of your computer or mobile device, the location of the page on which the ad appears, the time the page containing the ad was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and any information in cookies set by the third party. Our advertisers use this information to display ads for goods and services that may be of interest to you on this Website and on other websites. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please contact us.

Cookies. Advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Ad Roll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Goomba Stomp. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit the page http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy to opt out of Ad Roll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Links to Other Website

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit.

Third Party Social Media Platforms

The Website integrates content from and links to social media platforms. We also maintain a presence on social media platforms. Please understand that these platforms are operated by third parties and that your use of the platforms is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies established by their operators. The information you post on these platforms may be depending on your privacy settings, be publicly visible. We urge you to carefully consider what you post. If you do not want your personal information to become publicly visible, do not post it on these platforms.

Social Features on this Website

Some pages on the Website contain social features let you publicly post photos or messages. The information you post can be collected and used by people you do not know. We may also use information you post on these social areas of our Website for promotional purposes, and by posting material to these social features, you (and your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) grant to Goomba Stomp a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, and unrestricted license to copy, reproduce, adapt, transmit, edit, modify, or otherwise use, publicly display, distribute, translate and create compilations and derivative works from, any and all such content (in any format or media) and waive all moral rights in and to all such content in favour of Goomba Stomp. We urge you to carefully consider what you post in social areas.

Children

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of the visitors to our Website, including children. Our Website is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13 without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Security

We have taken reasonable steps and have in place appropriate physical, organizational, and technological security measures to protect your personal information, including keeping your financial information private and safe. You acknowledge, however, that no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite our efforts. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third-parties. We retain personal information that we collect only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards which meet these requirements. We destroy personal information when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. The personal information we collect is maintained with the source of the information on servers based in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

International Transfers

Please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored or processed in Canada, where our servers are located and our central database is operated, and where we may have third party service providers. The data protection and other laws in Canada might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. As a result, this personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in Canada according to its laws. However, please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using this Website, our services or purchasing our products, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Access and Rectification

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

For more information about the data protection and other laws in Canada please refer to this useful guide https://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please contact us.

This policy was last updated August 23, 2018

Freelance Film Writers

Goomba Stomp is the joint effort of a team of like-minded writers from across the globe. We provide smart readers with sharp, entertaining writing on a wide range of topics in pop culture, offering an escape from the usual hype and gossip. We are currently looking for Film, TV, Anime and Comic writers.

Contact us: Editor@GoombaStomp.com

Advertisement